Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
Athletes  >  SQUADS  >  J Squad
ANQ J SQUAD

Athletics North Queensland is excited to announce the J Squad.

The 2019 ANQ & J Squad registration portals will temporarily close until the new website is up and running. For development squad queries please contact programs@athleticsnorthqld.org.au

Thanks for your patience!

This program aims to recognise the athletes who are achieving great results across all event group disciplines.


The ANQ J Squad is a recognition and rewards program for North Queensland athletes that have achieved at high levels in all event group disciplines.  This squad is for athletes from 10 years to 13 years.


Athletes who have achieved a qualification standard in one event group discipline will be eligible to become bronze members. Athletes who have achieved the qualification standards for two event disciplines (e.g a run and a throw) will be eligible to become silver members.

In order to become a gold member, athletes will have to achieve a qualification standard in all 3 event group disciplines, being a run, jump and throw

For selection in this squad athletes must meet the standards  listed:

  • Be a member of ANQ
  • Have met the qualifying standard for your age as at the 31st December 2019. 

  • WHEN NOMINATING, ONLY NOMINATE ONE EVENT PER GROUP DISCIPLINE; IE- NOT 2 RUNS 


Members will receive:

  •  a letter  each time they make a new event group discipline
  • a certificate each time they make a new event group discipline 

Competitions that results can be achieved at:

 - ANQ Compeitions
 - Club Carnivals
 - 
Club nights
 - 
Inter school events where photo finish is used 

Please note: this is recognition program and does not involve training sessions. 


 


2019 J SQUAD MEMBERS


10 YEAR OLD ATHLETES


NAME

ZARA NICOLOS - Bronze Member - Run

MAYA BARRON - Gold Member - Run (Walk), Jump, Throw

JAYDEN VERONESE - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

MADISON GREEN - Silver Member - Run, Jump

MATTHEW GREEN - Bronze Member - Run (Walk)

ALANNAH GOODWIN - Silver Member - Run, Jump

REMI MCDONALDSilver Member - Run, Jump

AMIRA VARIDEL - Silver Member - Run, Jump


11 YEAR OLD ATHLETES


NAME           

AVA BARRON - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

KAITLIN BITOSSI - Gold Member - Run, Jump,Throw

LUKE JORGENSEN - Silver Member - Run, Jump

KEELEIGH MUIR - Bronze Member - Run (Walk)

HAYDEN SIMPSON - Bronze Member - Throw

KEELAH ROSS - Bronze Member - Run (Walk)

RACHEL KIDCAFF - Silver Member - Run, Jump

AVA LENTON-CATER - Bronze Member - Run, Jump

JAYDA EARL - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

MAX BRUGGEMANN - Silver Member - Run, Jump

LUCAS KATTENBERG - Silver Member - Run, Jump

ARIA LAVIS - Silver Member - Run, Jump

RYLEE SORENSEN - Gold Member - Run (Walk), Jump, Throw

HAYLEE SORENSEN - Bronze Member - Throw

HUNTER CALLAGHAN - Bronze Member - Run

KAELAN CALLAGHAN - Silver Member - Run, Jump

ZOE MILES - Silver Member - Run, Jump


12 YEAR OLD ATHLETES


NAME

PIPER HENERY - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

MAYA THOMPSON - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

DEMI KAY VARDANEGA - Bronze Member - Jump

ELIZABETH HORNE - Silver Member - Run, Jump


13 YEAR OLD ATHLETES

 

NAME

JARROD COOK - Silver Member - Run, Throw,     

KIERAN KLAUS - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw    

JASMINE STYLES - Silver Member - Run, Jump

LAHNI HAWKING - Gold Member - Run, Jump, Throw

BREE GILLER - Bronze Member - Run

JAMES GALEA - Silver Member - Jump, Throw