Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
National News

#GLASGOW2014

Thursday, 5 June 2014 | IMGSTG Admin

Views

16811

The biggest Australian athletics team to leave our shores will step into the competition cauldron at Glasgow 2014 next month.

Confirmed by the Australian Commonwealth Games Association this morning, 103 athletes have now been officially selected to compete in track and field at the Commonwealth Games, with the size of the team second only to that which competed in Melbourne in 2006.

The team includes the Olympic champion Sally Pearson (Qld, 100m hurdles), IAAF World Championships medallist Kim Mickle (WA, javelin) and Australian record holders Melissa Breen (ACT, 100m), Alana Boyd (Qld, pole vault), Ryan Gregson (NSW, 1500m), Ben St Lawrence (NSW, 10,000m) and Benn Harradine (Qld, discus throw). It also features 2010 Commonwealth Games medallists Kurt Fearnley (NSW, wheelchair 1500m), Richard Colman (Vic, wheelchair 1500m), Fabrice Lapierre (NSW, long jump) and Michael Shelley (Qld, marathon).

In an exciting sign for the development of our next generation of stars, the selected team includes an outstanding 44 athletes who will make their open age major championship debut, which is a very positive result for the sport.

“It’s fantastic to see such large numbers and that comes first from the sport giving the athletes the opportunity and second from the athletes taking advantage of the opportunity,” Steve Moneghetti, the Chef de Mission of the Australian team, said.

“The Commonwealth Games has often been the first multi-sport team experience for young athletes and many of those selected fall into that category.”

“The Athletics Australia Selectors were very pleased to nominate such a quality team to the ACGA for their ratification. We wish all those that have now been selected the very best of luck,” Dion Russell, Athletics Australia Chairman of Selectors, said.

“It is the second biggest team ever to compete for Australia in track and field, and it is great to see a real mix of outstanding experience and up and coming talent on the team list. More than 40% of those set to start are debutants and I hope that they relish the privileged opportunity they now have to compete for their country at an open age major international championship.

“Athletics Australia’s Selection Policy was designed to align with the Australian Institute of Sport’s Winning Edge strategy, which has a stated aim of Australia being the number one nation at the Commonwealth Games. With this in mind, we have selected athletes who we believe have the greatest potential for success in accordance with Clause 9, which details the prioritizing of athletes.”

The 2014 Commonwealth Games will commence in Glasgow on Wednesday 23 July, with athletics competition set to commence at Hampden Park on Sunday 27 July. For more information on the event, please follow this link to the ACGA website or this link to the Glasgow 2014 home page.

At the 2010 Commonwealth Games in New Delhi (IND), the Australian athletics team was 66-strong and it won 11 gold, six silver and three bronze medals.

2014 Commonwealth Games
23 July - 3 August 2014
Glasgow, Scotland
\
(Athletics: 27 July - 2 August)

Athletes listed in italics were officially selected on 9 April 2014, at the conclusion of the 92nd Australian Athletics Championships and Commonwealth Games Selection Trials.

MEN (50):
T37 100m:
 Sean Roberts (SA)
200m:
Jarrod Geddes (NSW)
400m:
Steven Solomon (NSW)

800m
: Josh Ralph (NSW), Jeff Riseley (Vic), Alex Rowe (Vic)
1500m
: Jeff Riseley (Vic), Ryan Gregson (NSW), Collis Birmingham (Vic)
T54
 1500m: Richard Colman (Vic), Kurt Fearnley (NSW), Richard Nicholson (ACT)
5000m
: Collis Birmingham (Vic), Ben St Lawrence (NSW)

10,000m:
  Ben St Lawrence (NSW), Harry Summers (NSW)
Marathon
: Martin Dent (ACT), Michael Shelley (Qld), Liam Adams (Vic)
110m
 hurdles: Nicholas Hough (NSW), Sam Baines (Vic)
400m
 hurdles: Ian Dewhurst (NSW)
3000m steeplechase
: James Nipperess (NSW)
High jump:
Nik Bojic (Qld), Brandon Starc (NSW)

Pole
 vault: Joel Pocklington (Vic), Matt Boyd (Qld)
Long
 jump: Robbie Crowther (Qld), Henry Frayne (Qld), Fabrice Lapierre (NSW)
Shot
 put: Damien Birkinhead (Vic)
Discus
 throw: Benn Harradine (Qld), Julian Wruck (Qld)
F42/44 discus throw
: Paul Raison (SA), Don Elgin (Vic)
Hammer throw
: Tim Driesen (Vic), Huw Peacock (Tas)
Javelin
: Joshua Robinson (Qld), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Luke Cann (Vic)
Decathlon
: Jake Stein (NSW), Stephen Cain (Vic)
4x100m relay: Tim Leathart (NSW), Jarrod Geddes (NSW), Jake Hammond (NSW), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Jin Su Jung (NSW)

4x400m relay:
Steven Solomon (NSW), Alex Beck (Qld), Craig Burns (Qld), Dylan Grant (Qld), John Steffensen (NSW)

WOMEN (53):
100m
: Sally Pearson (Qld), Melissa Breen (ACT)
200m
: Ella Nelson (NSW), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic)
400m
: Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Anneliese Rubie (NSW)
800m
: Brittany McGowan (Qld), Katherine Katsanevakis (Vic)
1500m
: Zoe Buckman (Vic), Kaila McKnight (Vic), Melissa Duncan (Vic)
T54 1500m
: Madison de Rozario (WA), Christie Dawes (NSW), Angela Ballard (NSW)
5,000m
: Emily Brichacek (ACT), Eloise Wellings (NSW)
Marathon
: Jess Trengove (SA), Melanie Panayiotou (Qld), Sarah Klein (Vic)
3000m
 steeplechase: Victoria Mitchell (Vic), Genevieve LaCaze (Qld), Madeline Heiner (NSW)
100m hurdles
: Sally Pearson (Qld), Shannon McCann (WA), Michelle Jenneke (NSW)
400m
 hurdles: Lauren Wells (ACT), Lyndsay Pekin (WA)
High
 jump: Eleanor Patterson (Vic), Zoe Timmers (WA), Hannah Joye (Qld)
Pole
 vault: Liz Parnov (WA), Alana Boyd (Qld), Vicky Parnov (WA)
Long jump
: Jessica Penney (ACT), Margaret Gayen (SA)
T37/38 long jump
: Jodi Elkington (NSW), Rae Anderson (NSW), Ella Pardy (WA)
Triple jump
: Linda Leverton (Qld), Ellen Pettitt (Vic)
Shot put: Dani Samuels (NSW), Kim Mulhall (Vic)

Discus throw
: Dani Samuels (NSW), Christie Chamberlain (NSW), Taryn Gollshewsky (Qld)
Hammer throw
: Lara Neilsen (Qld), Gabrielle Neighbour (Vic)
Javelin
: Kim Mickle (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT)
Heptathlon
: Sophie Stanwell (NSW)
4x100m relay: Sally Pearson (Qld), Melissa Breen (ACT), Ashleigh Whittaker (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Margaret Gayen (SA), Michelle Cutmore (Qld)

4x400m relay:
Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Anneleise Rubie (NSW), Caitlin Sargent (Qld), Lauren Wells (ACT), Lyndsay Pekin (WA), Jess Gulli (Vic)

NOTES:

The Athletics Australia Board of Directors advises that, other than injury replacements made under Commonwealth Games Federation rules, there will be no other changes to the team following this announcement. This means that, injuries aside, athletes will not be permitted to change events; they will not be added to an event should they or others subsequently achieve any combination of the ‘A’ or ‘B’ Standards; and relay runners will not be added to individual events if an opening becomes available.

Nikki Chapple (Vic, 10,000m) and Lara Tamsett (NSW, 10,000m) withdrew their nomination for consideration for selection to the Australian athletics team for the Commonwealth Games.

Categories