Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
About Us  >  ANQ Awards Dinner

 

Athletics North Queensland Annual awards dinner

The 2018 ANQ Awards dinner is conducted to acknowledge and reward individuals, volunteers and management for excellence in sport performance, commitment to good practice in sport,  and innovative and inclusive programs.

The awards celebrate outstanding sporting achievements both on and off the field from across the ANQ Region and are proudly supported by local media and sponsors.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible to receive an award, nominees must be registered with an ANQ club and meet the criteria for the particular award. Their activities must have enhanced the reputation of ANQ, therefore there is a need for the nominees conduct both on and off the field to be considered.

PLEASE ONLY MAKE A NOMINATION IF ALL SELECTION CRITERIA HAS BEEN MEET

Award Period

The awards period will be based on performance in the 12 months preceding the closing date for nominations –Sunday 30th September 2018 

Selection

The ANQ Board will appoint a selection panel whose decision will be final. Recipients in each category will receive a complimentary invitation for themselves (or a representative in the Club / Event of the Year categories) to attend the awards function.

Announcement of Awards

All awards will be presented to the recipients either formally at the Workshop dinner or posted out. 


AWARD criteria

Athlete of the Year
Recognition of an athlete who exhibits the highest level of skill, performance and dedication to their sport.

Criteria:
1. Outstanding performance at State and club level AND/OR
2. Outstanding performance at National level AND/OR
3. Outstanding performance at International level AND/OR
4.Other awards, honours or achievements throughout the year AND
5. Demonstrated sportsmanship on and off the field


Junior Athlete of the Year 
Recognition of an athlete who exhibits the highest level of skill, performance and dedication to their sport, and is under the age of 20. 

Criteria:
1. Outstanding performance at State and club level AND/OR
2. Outstanding performance at National level AND/OR
3. Outstanding performance at International level AND/OR
4.Other awards, honours or achievements throughout the year AND
5. Demonstrated sportsmanship on and off the field


Para - Athlete of the Year 
Recognition of an athlete who exhibits the highest level of skill, performance and dedication to their sport.

Criteria:
1. Outstanding performance at State and club level AND/OR
2. Outstanding performance at National level AND/OR
3. Outstanding performance at International level AND/OR
4.Other awards, honours or achievements throughout the year AND/OR


Master Athlete of the Year 

Recognition of an athlete who exhibits the highest level of skill, performance and dedication to their sport.

Criteria:
1. Outstanding performance at State and club level AND/OR
2. Outstanding performance at National level AND/OR
3. Outstanding performance at International level AND/OR
4.Other awards, honours or achievements throughout the year AND/OR



Out of Stadia (Road Running) - Athlete of the Year
Recognition of an athlete who exhibits the highest level of skill, performance and dedication to their sport.

Criteria:
1. Outstanding performance at State and club level AND/OR
2. Outstanding performance at National level AND/OR
3. Outstanding performance at International level AND/OR
4.Other awards, honours or achievements throughout the year AND/OR


Coach of the Year 
Recognition of a coach of a local, state, national or international individual for their outstanding leadership and success of their athlete(s) throughout the nominated awards period.

Criteria:
1. Performance and results of their athletes
2. Leadership and inspiration, skill and personal development of athletes
3. Qualifications and education development


Official of the Year 
Recognition of a volunteer technical official  for their outstanding service, dedication, innovation and leadership etc throughout the nominated awards period.

Criteria:
1. Achievements during nominated awards period
2. Innovation and leadership of their organisation
3. Service to their sport


Junior Official of the Year 
Recognition of a volunteer technical official  for their outstanding service, dedication, innovation and leadership etc throughout the nominated awards period and is under the age of 20.

Criteria:
1. Achievements during nominated awards period
2. Innovation and leadership of their organisation


Service to their sport
Administrator of the Year
Recognition of a paid or volunteer administrator for service, innovation and programs, dedication, etc

Criteria
1. Self-organised
2. Ran things smoothly
3. Replied promptly to issues
4. Coordinated or assisted in Fundraising campaigns
5. Has acted as a role model for the club through leadership, education, positive support for club activities
6. Promoted the sport to the wider community
7. Demonstrated a passion for the sport
Event of the Year
Recognition of a club / association that has conducted a successful event in 2018.

Criteria:
1. Conduct of a significant successful event.
2. Development of innovative partnerships.
3. Community acceptance of the event.
4. Achievements/outcomes of event.

Club of the Year 
This award acknowledges a club which has been outstanding in representing ANQ and the community. It will be presented to the club which has been involved in part or all of the following:

1. been actively involved with and has promoted the ANQ through its own initiatives as well as supporting the ANQ planned events
2. been highly active during the year, eg conducted numerous successful competitions or activities
3. all relevant club administration forms satisfactorily completed and presented on time
4. successfully undertaken fund-raising campaigns
5. sought out and successfully gained sponsorship
6. coordinated membership/recruitment drives

 

AWARDS NIGHT INFORMATION

Date: 3rd November 2018
Location: Grand Chancellor - Townsville
Time: 6pm

Nominations now closed.

Award Categories

+ Athlete of the Year
[2017 - Tori West]
+ Junior Athlete of the Year
[2017 - Jake Doran]
+ Para-Athlete of the Year
[2017 - Aaron Chatman]
+ Master Athlete of the Year
[2017 - Andrew Millerd]
+ Out of Stadia Athlete of the Year
[2017 - David Von Senden]
+ Official of the Year
[2017 - Michael Andison]
+ Administrator of the Year
[2017 - Wayne Gakowski]
+ Coach of the Year
[2017 - Gary Cairns]
+ Club of the Year 
[2017 - Hughenden Athletics Club]
+ Event of the Year
[2017 - Townsville Running Festival]